Week 2 Wrap

EFXPATRIATES FANTASY FOOTBALL LEAGUE · 2026 SEASON

Week 2 wrap

Five teams are sitting pretty at 2–0 and five are staring down 0–2. JSN scored 38 and lost, and Eventual Winner left 20 points on the bench and still had the week’s high score.

After two weeks, five teams are sitting pretty at 2–0, while another five are staring down the barrel of 0–2. Obviously, it’s way too early to panic if you’re 0–2… but I’m not going to stop you from panicking.

Standings after Week 2

RecordTeam
2–0Eventual Winner, 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1, Mahomes Alone, Maye-day, Da Dawg Pound
1–1JR, FridayNightLights, Dakstreet Boys, Raw Dawgs
0–2Da’ Bills, drama_kings, FromManningtoMahomes, NKOTB Reunion Tour, Titan Up

Week 2 scores

WinnerLoserMargin
Eventual Winner127.70FromManningtoMahomes105.3422.36
Dakstreet Boys124.96drama_kings114.5210.44
99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1123.96NKOTB Reunion Tour122.081.88
Mahomes Alone107.58Da’ Bills100.287.30
Da Dawg Pound83.90Titan Up63.5620.34
Raw Dawgs81.88FridayNightLights69.2812.60
Maye-day75.40JR72.922.48

This week’s headlines

  • Eventual Winner put up the highest score of the week at 127.70 and stays unbeaten.
  • Mahomes Alone moved to 2–0 with a 107.58–100.28 win over Da’ Bills.
  • Dakstreet Boys handed drama_kings their second straight loss with a huge 124.96.
  • 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1 survived NKOTB in the game of the week, 123.96–122.08.
  • JR lost to Maye-day… thanks to Colston.
  • FridayNightLights scored just 69.28. Only Titan Up (63.56) scored less.
  • Titan Up is the only 0–2 team that has failed to crack 90 points in either week.

Matchup of the week

99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1 123.96 — NKOTB Reunion Tour 122.08

This was a hell of a matchup. 99 Problems got big performances from CeeDee Lamb (31.30) and Jalen Hurts (18.16), while NKOTB countered with Jaxon Smith-Njigba (38.00) and a monster defensive performance.

JSN putting up 38 points and STILL losing is absolutely brutal.

NKOTB also got 20.60 from Kelce and 20.80 from Achane, but a few smaller performances, including only 3.40 from Montgomery, left just enough room for 99 Problems to escape.

Final margin: 1.88 points.

Team of the week

Eventual Winner — 127.70

Highest score of the week and now 2–0.

The crazy part? This wasn’t even an optimized lineup. Jaxson Dart managed only 0.80 points while C.J. Stroud sat on the bench with 17.02. Brian Robinson also had 7.70 on the bench while J.K. Dobbins gave them only 3.60.

They left 20.32 points on the bench and STILL scored 127.70. That’s a pretty good sign the roster is loaded.

Lineup efficiency — who left points on the bench?

One of the most agonizing parts of fantasy is making lineup decisions. Do I take a flyer on a waiver pickup, play a hunch on a great matchup, or bench a highly drafted pick? Making the hero call always feels good, but when it goes wrong it can cost you a game. Here’s each team’s actual lineup against its optimal lineup, the points left on the bench, and lineup efficiency.

TeamActualOptimalLeft on benchEfficiency
Da’ Bills100.28100.280.00100.0%
drama_kings114.52115.020.5099.6%
NKOTB Reunion Tour122.08124.682.6097.9%
Dakstreet Boys124.96127.963.0097.7%
99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1123.96128.864.9096.2%
Maye-day75.4080.505.1093.7%
Titan Up63.5668.364.8093.0%
Da Dawg Pound83.9090.326.4292.9%
JR72.9281.428.5089.6%
Eventual Winner127.70148.0220.3286.3%
FromManningtoMahomes105.34125.2819.9484.1%
Mahomes Alone107.58131.2823.7081.9%
FridayNightLights69.2885.8016.5280.7%
Raw Dawgs81.88103.4821.6079.1%

Would any results have changed?

Only one. Maye-day beat JR 75.40 to 72.92. With optimal lineups, it’s JR 81.42, Maye-day 80.50, a 0.92-point win for JR.

JR’s biggest missed opportunities were starting Colston Loveland (0.80) instead of Mark Andrews (7.90), and Rhamondre Stevenson (3.10) instead of Emmett Johnson (4.50). But who would make the hero call of benching Loveland after a terrible Week 1, and starting a rookie backup RB over the presumed starter?!

Stat lines of the week

THE GOOD

Josh Allen (drama_kings) — 40.82 pts

THE BAD

Saquon Barkley (FridayNightLights) — 2.50 pts

THE UGLY

Malik Nabers (drama_kings) — 0.60 pts

NFL / fantasy thoughts

  • Josh Allen might actually be ridiculous. I guess drafting him 5th overall wasn’t crazy?!
  • Dalton Kincaid is quietly becoming a monster. It only took three years, but he’s had two straight WR1-level fantasy weeks.
  • Amon-Ra might be the most underrated fantasy superstar in the league.
  • Ja’Marr Chase has apparently decided Week 1 never happened, with two ridiculous TD catches against Houston.
  • Matthew Golden is giving off BIG breakout vibes.
  • I see you, Parker Washington.

Injury report

  • Jaxson Dart — KneeSeason
  • Jayden Daniels — ElbowWeek 6
  • Caleb Williams — HamstringWeek 5
  • DJ Moore — ShoulderWeek 5
  • Nico Collins — HamstringWeek 5
  • Saquon Barkley — NeckWeek 3
  • Malik Nabers — ShoulderWeek 3

Browns report

I did not see that coming!

Watson looked like a competent QB for the first time in several years, and the defense held their own. I was as surprised as anyone, given how they looked in Week 1. I thought for sure Shedeur would be starting by Week 3, but Watson has earned at least a couple more starts.

Boston and Concepcion look like legit WRs, to the point that Jeudy is irrelevant (and droppable in fantasy), while Fannin is showing signs of life.

“Browns is the Browns. F*&k that.” Monken made some fans for life with that response to Tomlin!

Good luck to everyone in Week 3, and as always GO BROWNS!