efxpatriatesleague.com


Week 4 Wrap

Fantasy Football League

EFXPATRIATES FANTASY FOOTBALL LEAGUE · 2026 SEASON

Week 4 wrap

Two unbeatens left, the #1 team benched 40 points and lost, Da’ Bills are the only winless team after scoring 109.70, and the Browns beat the Steelers. Yes, really.

Standings after Week 4

RecordTeam
4–0Maye-day, 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1
3–1Eventual Winner, Raw Dawgs, Mahomes Alone
2–2FromManningtoMahomes, Dakstreet Boys, Da Dawg Pound
1–3NKOTB Reunion Tour, JR, Titan Up, drama_kings, FridayNightLights
0–4Da’ Bills

League power rankings

Record tells you what happened. The power rankings try to tell you what happens next. Now that we have two weeks of data, everyone is ranked on their Week 3 + Week 4 all-play record (your record if you’d played all 13 teams each week), points over those two weeks, lineup ceiling, how they did against projection, and who’s banged up.

#TeamRecordLast wkTrend2-wk all-play2-wk ptsWk 4 ceiling
1Maye-day4–02▲22–4261.32144.88
299 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 14–04▲22–4247.14142.32*
3NKOTB Reunion Tour1–38▲19–7237.80150.26*
4Raw Dawgs3–13▬19–7226.24119.14
5Eventual Winner3–11▼17–9221.96128.98
6FromManningtoMahomes2–211▲16–10227.54148.90
7Da’ Bills0–47▬16–10208.84123.70*
8Mahomes Alone3–15▼9–17186.0694.72
9JR1–313▲10–16188.60113.02*
10Dakstreet Boys2–26▼9–17181.1483.90
11Titan Up1–39▼7–19179.96100.48
12drama_kings1–312▬7–19169.5895.82*
13Da Dawg Pound2–214▲5–21153.5696.98
14FridayNightLights1–310▼4–22150.6692.96

Ceiling is the best possible Week 4 lineup from your own roster. *Doesn’t include a benched defense (no bench D scores in the stats sheet).

The top 5

1. Maye-day (4–0) ▲

The most points in the league over the last two weeks and 11–2 in all-play both weeks. Monangai (27.50) and Bijan (27.20) are a cheat code at RB. The only cloud: Lamar’s ankle, which could keep him out until Week 8. Good thing Sam Darnold is sitting on the bench. And Tony Pollard is one of only 10 RBs with a 60% rush share and a 10% target share. This roster is deep.

2. 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1 (4–0) ▲

142.32 and a perfect lineup. 100% efficient. Every right call made. CeeDee Lamb went nuclear and Chuba Hubbard added 25.40 from the flex (80% of Carolina’s rushes over the last two weeks). Scary.

3. NKOTB Reunion Tour (1–3) ▲

Yes, a 1–3 team at #3. 19–7 in all-play over two weeks and they FINALLY got a win with 133.72. If the schedule had been even slightly kind, they’re 3–1. Problem: McMillan and Kelce are both on bye in Week 5. Also, they benched Drake Maye, whose Week 4 alone beat his Weeks 1–3 combined.

4. Raw Dawgs (3–1) ▬

Never spectacular, never bad. Knocked off the #1 team without a single bench decision going right (16.50 left on the bench). Kenneth Walker is on bye next week though.

5. Eventual Winner (3–1) ▼

Dropped from #1 after a self-inflicted wound. 40.40 points on the bench, including Brian Robinson’s 3 TDs. The roster is still loaded; the lineup-setting was not. One worry: Parker Washington’s target share has fallen from 36% in Weeks 1–2 to 16% over the last two.

The messy middle (6–9)

6. FromManningtoMahomes (2–2) ▲

Went from 82.16 to the week’s high score. Boom or bust, but the boom was loud.

7. Da’ Bills (0–4) ▬

One of the best 0–4 teams I’ve ever seen. Nasir is probably in the lead for the ‘Hard Luck Manager of the Year’ award.

8. Mahomes Alone (3–1) ▼

3–1 but only 9–17 in all-play over two weeks. Jefferson sat and Rice left early with a hamstring injury. JSN has hit a 30% target share in every game, so he’ll be fine.

9. JR (1–3) ▲

Put up 108.08 and simply ran into NKOTB finally waking up. Kyler Murray is 32nd of 33 QBs in fantasy points per dropback, though, and he’s the starter.

The bottom 5

10. Dakstreet Boys (2–2) ▼

79.00 this week, and Ja’Marr Chase now has a concussion. Breece Hall is still out. Not a great trend.

11. Titan Up (1–3) ▼

Got the first win, but 85.78 doesn’t scream turnaround. Carnell Tate’s 17.00 was on the bench while Egbuka posted 2.30. Tate has a 29.6% target share; since 2016 only Nabers, London and Puka were higher as rookies after four games. Egbuka hasn’t topped 12 PPR points since Week 10 of last year. Start the rookie.

12. drama_kings (1–3) ▬

First win! Played a nearly clean lineup (97.0% efficient). The ceiling is still only 95.82.

13. Da Dawg Pound (2–2) ▲

Your commissioner is .500 and 5–21 in all-play over two weeks. The record is lying to you. I’m aware. Chase Brown and Omarion Hampton have been underwhelming, Flowers & Moore have spent more time in the blue tent than on the field, M. Lloyd & the entire GB running game is terrible. Not Good.

14. FridayNightLights (1–3) ▼

66.52, the league’s low score. Two starters scored zero, Saquon scored 1.50 and hurt his hamstring, and they’re 4–22 in all-play over two weeks. Daniel Jones is dead last among QBs in fantasy points per dropback and has completed 11% of his 20+ yard throws. Rock bottom, for now.

This week’s headlines

  • Two unbeatens left. Maye-day and 99 Problems are both 4–0. Eventual Winner and Mahomes Alone took their first losses.
  • FromManningtoMahomes dropped the week’s high score, 145.38, a week after scoring 82.16. That’s 44.21 points over projection.
  • Da’ Bills are alone at 0–4 after scoring 109.70. That would have beaten 8 of the 13 other teams this week. They drew the highest score in the league.
  • Three first wins: NKOTB, drama_kings and Titan Up all got off the schneid. That leaves Da’ Bills as the only winless team.
  • The ugliest game of the week: Titan Up beat Dakstreet Boys 85.78–79.00. Someone had to win.
  • FridayNightLights posted a 66.52. Two starters put up a goose egg. Two!

Matchup of the week

Raw Dawgs 102.64 — Eventual Winner 88.58

Last week’s #1 team walked in at 3–0, projected for 116.56. They scored 88.58.

Meanwhile on the Eventual Winner bench: Brian Robinson 25.20 (three TDs), Tyler Allgeier 11.90, Rashid Shaheed 11.80, Wan’Dale Robinson 9.50.

In the lineup: J.K. Dobbins 6.20, Davante Adams 5.20, Darren Waller 5.10, Parker Washington 1.50.

That’s 40.40 points left on the bench. A perfect lineup scores 128.98 and wins this by 26.

Credit to Raw Dawgs though. Kenneth Walker went for 177 yards and 2 TDs (30.40), Tee Higgins hauled in 11 for 157, and that was plenty.

Raw Dawgs to 3–1. Eventual Winner to 3–1 and probably still staring at their phone.

Team of the week

FromManningtoMahomes — 145.38

Projected for 101.17. Scored 145.38. That’s +44.21, the biggest beat over projection since I started tracking it.

Kyren Williams 31.70 (2 TDs and 10 catches). Jonathan Taylor 22.20 (2 TDs). Romeo Doubs 20.80 (2 TDs). Jared Goff 20.48. Quinshon Judkins 18.60.

Five guys over 18 points. 13–0 in all-play.

And they still left Kirk Cousins’ 23.60 on the bench. Then they dropped Jameis Winston after his 20-point week.

Up to 2–2, and from #11 to #6 in the power rankings.

Lineup efficiency — who left points on the bench?

Same exercise as last week: the optimal lineup from the players actually on each Week 4 roster.

TeamActualOptimalLeft on benchEfficiency
99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1142.32142.320.00100.0%
FromManningtoMahomes145.38148.903.5297.6%
drama_kings92.9295.822.9097.0%
Maye-day138.88144.886.0095.9%
JR108.08113.024.9495.6%
Dakstreet Boys79.0083.904.9094.2%
Mahomes Alone88.0294.726.7092.9%
Da Dawg Pound89.1896.987.8092.0%
NKOTB Reunion Tour133.72150.2616.5489.0%
Da’ Bills109.70123.7014.0088.7%
Raw Dawgs102.64119.1416.5086.2%
Titan Up85.78100.4814.7085.4%
FridayNightLights66.5292.9626.4471.6%
Eventual Winner88.58128.9840.4068.7%
THE GOOD99 Problems played a perfect lineup. Every single right call. FromManningtoMahomes and drama_kings were both above 97%.
THE BADFridayNightLights left 26.44 on the bench. They started McConkey and Sadiq for a combined 0.00 while Rodriguez (9.50), Gainwell (9.70) and Godwin (6.10) sat. Herbert’s 11.56 also sat behind Daniel Jones’ 8.92.
THE UGLYEventual Winner. 40.40 points on the bench and 68.7% efficiency. Brian Robinson scored three TDs from the bench. Three!

Honourable mention: NKOTB benched Drake Maye (27.16) for Brock Purdy (19.62). Still won by 25, so we’ll allow it.

Would any results have changed?

YES. ONE, AND ALMOST TWO.

Raw Dawgs vs. Eventual Winner. Actual: Raw Dawgs 102.64, Eventual Winner 88.58. Both teams optimal: Eventual Winner 128.98, Raw Dawgs 119.14. Eventual Winner would be 4–0 and still sitting at #1. Instead they’re 3–1 and Raw Dawgs are 3–1 too.

drama_kings vs. FridayNightLights. Actual: drama_kings 92.92, FridayNightLights 66.52. If FridayNightLights had played their best lineup: 92.96. That’s a win by 0.04 points. Four hundredths of a point. If both teams play perfectly, drama_kings still win 95.82–92.96, so it doesn’t officially count. But it’s going to sting.

Every other Week 4 matchup stays the same.

Week 4 lineup-efficiency champion: 99 Problems at 100%. The “please check your damn lineup” award goes to Eventual Winner at 68.7%.

Stat lines of the week

THE GOOD

Tetairoa McMillan (NKOTB Reunion Tour) — 14 catches, 192 yds, 2 TD — 38.20 pts

THE BAD

Courtland Sutton (Da’ Bills) — 1 catch, 4 yds on 6 targets — 0.90 pts

THE UGLY

Kendre Miller (Da Dawg Pound) — 6 rushes for 9 yds, 2 catches for 10 yds, 1 fumble lost — 0.90 pts

0-point starter club: Ladd McConkey (FridayNightLights), Kenyon Sadiq (FridayNightLights), Rashee Rice (Mahomes Alone)

Stock up / stock down

▲ Stock up

  • Tetairoa McMillan — 14 catches, 192 yards, 2 TDs, 38.20 points. The best fantasy week of the season by anyone. With Jalen Coker out he saw a 41% target share and beat his expected points by 18.
  • CeeDee Lamb — 17 catches on 21 targets, 189 yards and a TD. That’s a 49% target share, only the 12th time since 2016 anyone has seen 20+ targets in a game. Footballguys thinks he could challenge JSN for WR1 overall. After this, hard to argue.
  • Kyle Monangai — 30 carries, 146 yards, 2 TDs. Chicago ran it 54 times, tied for the most in a game since 2016. Left late with a thumb injury that’s reportedly minor.
  • Kenneth Walker III — 177 rushing yards and 2 TDs. Maybe the change of scenery was what he needed.
  • Javonte Williams — Three TDs. Five catches. He’s an RB1 now.
  • Kyren Williams — 31.70 points and a 26% target share. Since Todd Gurley left, the Rams finished 31st or 32nd in RB target share every single year. This year they’re 9th.

▼ Stock down

  • Saquon Barkley — 4 snaps, 2 carries, 8 yards, 1.50 points, then a hamstring injury. Footballguys projects him back in Week 7. Brutal.
  • D’Andre Swift — Fumbled in the third quarter, didn’t play another snap, and watched Monangai run for 146. He’s an RB2/flex in a split backfield at best now.
  • Travis Kelce — 2 catches, 15 yards. 2.50 points from your flex isn’t going to cut it.
  • Courtland Sutton — 6 targets, 1 catch, 4 yards, while Roman Wilson scored 14.90 on the bench. Sutton is averaging 0.74 yards per route run, ahead of only 3 of 47 qualifying WRs.
  • Josh Allen — 21.6 passing points a game in Weeks 1–2. 7.1 over the last two. He’s scoring more with his legs than his arm right now.
  • The Jets offense — 32 offensive plays. Since 2016, only one team has run fewer in a game. Garrett Wilson managed 4.20. Kenyon Sadiq went 0-for-4 and is droppable per Footballguys.

Commissioner’s hot take

Kyle Monangai is the Bears’ RB1, and D’Andre Swift isn’t getting the job back.

Before Swift’s fumble, Monangai had 43% of the carries. After it, 78%. Swift didn’t play another snap. Coaches remember fumbles.

Thirty carries doesn’t happen by accident. Monangai is 27.50 points of proof.

Mahomes Alone, I’m sorry.

Waiver wire watch

QB

Jameis Winston (NYG) — 3 TDs and 20.00 points, then dropped by FromManningtoMahomes. Worth a look if you need QB cover.

Cam Ward (TEN) — 16.58 points. A bye-week streamer.

WR

Tyquan Thornton (KC) — 5 catches, 111 yards, 2 TDs, 25.60 points. But he got hurt late and KC is on bye in Week 5, so he’s a stash at best.

Darius Cooper (PHI) — 2 TDs and 16.80 points with DeVonta Smith out. Led the Eagles’ WRs with 7 targets.

Efton Chism III (NE) — Caught the game-winning TD after Mack Hollins hurt his calf. Deep-league watch list.

Jauan Jennings (MIN) — Raw Dawgs cut him after a 1.30. He’s on waivers if you believe in a bounce back.

TE

Oronde Gadsden (LAC) — Led the Chargers with a 25% target share after McConkey got hurt.

Michael Mayer (LV) — 10 targets, 8 catches, 82 yards. Streaming TE option with Kelce on bye.

ALREADY GONE

Will Shipley (PHI) is at the top of most waiver lists with Saquon and Bigsby both hurt. He’s on JR’s roster, so the rest of you are out of luck.

Keon Coleman (20.60) is with JR. Dohnte Meyers (7 catches) is on Raw Dawgs. Roman Wilson is on the Da’ Bills bench. He’s seen a 15%+ target share every game and leads Steelers WRs in yards per route run. Start him.

Injury report

  • Lamar Jackson (Maye-day) — AnkleWeek 8
  • Ja’Marr Chase (Dakstreet Boys) — ConcussionWeek 7
  • Tee Higgins (Raw Dawgs) — GroinWeek 7
  • Saquon Barkley (FridayNightLights) — HamstringWeek 7
  • Ladd McConkey (FridayNightLights) — FootWeek 8
  • Rashee Rice (Mahomes Alone) — HamstringWeek 7
  • DJ Moore (Da Dawg Pound) — ShoulderWeek 8
  • Pat Bryant (drama_kings) — AnkleWeek 8
  • DeVonta Smith (Eventual Winner) — HamstringWeek 6
  • Mack Hollins (Dakstreet Boys) — CalfWeek-to-week
  • Tank Bigsby (Titan Up) — UndisclosedTBD
  • Kyle Monangai (Maye-day) — ThumbWeek 5
  • Jayden Daniels (FromManningtoMahomes) — ElbowWeek 5
  • Rico Dowdle (NKOTB Reunion Tour) — ToeWeek 5
  • Justin Jefferson (Mahomes Alone) — AnkleWeek-to-week
  • De’Von Achane (NKOTB Reunion Tour) — KneeSeason-ending
  • Baker Mayfield (Da’ Bills) — ThumbWeek 8

Fantasy football is a contact sport. FridayNightLights lost two starters in one week, and Mahomes Alone now have Jefferson and Rice out.

Browns report

THE BROWNS ARE 3–1.

And they beat the Steelers. 27–24.

If there is any team that Browns fans want to see them beat, it is the Steelers! And now they have a share of the division lead, with their next game being against the JETS. I did not picture this after the Week 1 loss to the Jags.

Harold Fannin Jr. caught his third TD of the season and is clearly Watson’s favourite red-zone target. Quinshon Judkins was held in check on the ground (53 yards) but scored and caught 6 balls. Judkins’ 21% target share was only the second 20%+ game of his career. Denzel Boston had 89 yards and KC Concepcion added 5 for 64. Boston has 6 fewer targets than Concepcion this year but 140 more yards, at 17.4 air yards per target to Concepcion’s 6.2. Boston is the one to own.

It wasn’t all pretty. Watson threw a pick and lost a fumble. But the defense put up 9 fantasy points against a Rodgers offense that had been rolling. Pittsburgh hasn’t scored a rushing TD all year.

This may all be smoke & mirrors, as the Browns on the year have been outscored, outrushed and outpassed by their opponents. On top of that, they’re losing the turnover battle and are one of the most penalized teams in the league! However, a win is a win, so I’m trying to just blindly enjoy it!!

What I’m watching in Week 5

  • Byes start: Carolina and Kansas City are off. That’s McMillan, Kelce, Walker, Mahomes, Hubbard, Worthy, Bryce Young and Waller. Check your lineups. Seriously, Eventual Winner.
  • Can Maye-day stay unbeaten with Darnold under center while Lamar’s ankle heals?
  • Can Da’ Bills avoid 0–5 without Mahomes?
  • The Bengals without Chase and Higgins. Does Dohnte Meyers become a thing?
  • CeeDee vs. JSN for WR1. Round 2.
  • Sam LaPorta just had a career-high 13 targets. Is my tight end finally back?
  • And which 4–0 team blinks first?

Good luck to everyone in Week 5, and as always GO BROWNS!