Week 3 Wrap

EFXPATRIATES FANTASY FOOTBALL LEAGUE · 2026 SEASON

Week 3 wrap

Four teams at 3–0, four at 0–3, the first power rankings, and three winless teams that were one lineup decision from a win. Oh, and the Browns are 2–1.

Standings after Week 3

RecordTeam
3–0Eventual Winner, 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1, Mahomes Alone, Maye-day
2–1Raw Dawgs, Dakstreet Boys, Da Dawg Pound
1–2FromManningtoMahomes, JR, FridayNightLights
0–3NKOTB Reunion Tour, drama_kings, Da’ Bills, Titan Up

League power rankings

Record tells you what happened. The power rankings try to tell you what happens next. All 14 teams are ranked on more than W–L: Week 3 score, actual vs. projection, lineup ceiling, a Week 3 all-play record (your record if you’d played all 13 other teams), and injury news.

#TeamRecordTrendWk 3 all-playvs proj.Ceiling
1Eventual Winner3–0▲13–0+18.0150.78
2Maye-day3–0▲11–2+9.8138.26
3Raw Dawgs2–1▲12–1+25.1130.90
499 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 13–0▼10–3−6.5108.12*
5Mahomes Alone3–0▼6–7−11.6115.04
6Dakstreet Boys2–1▬8–5−3.4112.34
7Da’ Bills0–3▲7–6+4.1106.14
8NKOTB Reunion Tour0–3▼9–4+13.9112.98
9Titan Up0–3▬5–8−2.8103.78
10FridayNightLights1–2▼4–9−16.8107.04
11FromManningtoMahomes1–2▼3–10−21.294.52
12drama_kings0–3▼1–12−17.7108.70
13JR1–2▼2–11−18.892.62
14Da Dawg Pound2–1▼0–13−33.683.34

Trend compares Week 3 to projection (▲ beat it by 4+, ▼ missed it by 6+, ▬ in between), adjusted for major injuries. “vs proj.” is Week 3 actual minus projected points. Ceiling is the optimal Week 3 lineup. *Excludes the Texans defense on the 99 Problems bench, which isn’t in the stats sheet.

The top 5

1. Eventual Winner (3–0) ▲

Nobody is close. The week’s top score (133.38, 13–0 all-play), 18 points over projection, and the highest ceiling in the league at 150.78. Gibbs was the #1 scorer in fantasy and Fannin chipped in two TDs. They even left 18 points (Kalif Raymond) on the bench. The only soft spot is Stroud at QB (11.68).

2. Maye-day (3–0) ▲

122.44 and an 11–2 all-play record, plus the second-highest ceiling at 138.26. Bijan was the #2 scorer in fantasy, Michael Wilson saw 17 targets, and they have a luxury problem at QB: Sam Darnold put up 29.66 on the bench behind Lamar Jackson’s 20.44. They beat Da Dawg Pound by 58.06 and it wasn’t even their ceiling.

3. Raw Dawgs (2–1) ▲

The record says #5, the scoring says top 3. Their 123.60 beat projection by 25.10, the biggest overperformance in the league, and the 12–1 all-play record backs it up. Shough threw 4 TDs, Garrett Wilson caught 10 for 107 and Walker scored twice. One thing to watch: Rachaad White left late with a shoulder injury.

4. 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1 (3–0) ▼

Perfect record, but they’re winning with depth, not firepower. 104.82 was 6.51 under projection, and their ceiling (108.12) is the lowest of the four 3–0 teams. Henry (2 TDs), Lamb, Tuten and Deebo all hit 15+, but Hurts (13.62) was just OK. Solid, not scary.

5. Mahomes Alone (3–0) ▼

The most fortunate 3–0 team in the league. They scored 98.04, missed projection by 11.64, went 6–7 in all-play, and won by 3.86. JSN (30.36) and Burrow (22.58) carried them. Justin Jefferson’s ankle is a question mark for Week 4 and they left 17.00 on the bench. Perfect record, shaky foundation.

The messy middle (6–9)

6. Dakstreet Boys (2–1) ▬

Won the closest game of the week on the back of the best WR trio in the league this week (London, Chase and Golden combined for 62.70). 8–5 all-play, nothing flashy. Breece Hall’s leg injury is the thing to watch.

7. Da’ Bills (0–3) ▲

The best 0–3 team in the league, and it’s not close. 99.14 was above projection, they went 7–6 in all-play, and they lost by 3.00. Kittle, Cook and McLaurin all delivered. Their optimal lineup would have beaten Dakstreet. Buy low if anyone is panicking.

8. NKOTB Reunion Tour (0–3) ▼

The scoring says better (104.08, fifth-highest score of the week, 9–4 all-play, 13.88 over projection), but De’Von Achane’s torn ACL ends his season and Rico Dowdle has a toe injury, so the backfield is thin. Purdy’s 31.28 was the #3 score in fantasy. Great week, awful news.

9. Titan Up (0–3) ▬

Lawrence, McCaffrey and Jeremiyah Love all scored 19+ and they lost by 3.86. Their problem is the bottom of the lineup: Pitts gave 1.0 at TE and Worthy 3.0 at flex while Kupp (12.60) sat. Bad luck mixed with a few bad decisions, and the all-play record (5–8) says they’re better than 0–3.

The bottom 5

10. FridayNightLights (1–2) ▼

84.14 was 16.84 under projection and 4–9 in all-play. Kenyon Sadiq went for 20.00 on the bench while Kincaid gave 2.80, 22.90 left in total. Herbert (13.74) and Barkley (8.50) were quiet.

11. FromManningtoMahomes (1–2) ▼

Their win came with an asterisk: 82.16 was 21.24 under projection and 3–10 in all-play, and it beat drama_kings by only 5.50 because of what was on the drama_kings bench. Cousins had 22.22 sitting behind Goff’s 19.36. Their ceiling (94.52) is one of the lowest in the league.

12. drama_kings (0–3) ▼

The roster is much better than the results. Their ceiling (108.70) is the 7th-highest in the league, but 76.66 was 1–12 in all-play because Bowers (22.60) and Stafford (22.90) sat on the bench. Fix the lineup and this team climbs fast. Leave it alone and it doesn’t.

13. JR (1–2) ▼

80.52, 18.80 under projection, 2–11 all-play, and the second-lowest ceiling in the league (92.62). Addison (17.50) was the only star, Jadarian Price had a fumble and 0.70, and five players are parked on IR (including Caleb Williams). It’s a thin roster.

14. Da Dawg Pound (2–1) ▼

Yes, I ranked myself last. The data made me do it. 64.38 was 33.58 under projection and 0–13 in all-play, and the ceiling of 83.34 is the lowest in the league with four players on IR (Reed, Charbonnet, Pierce, Mitchell). The projection says one bad week, the ceiling says depth problem, and the 2–1 record is doing a lot of heavy lifting.

This week’s headlines

  • The undefeated club is getting crowded. Eventual Winner, 99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1, Mahomes Alone and Maye-day are all sitting at 3–0. Four teams are still looking for their first win (NKOTB, drama_kings, Da’ Bills and Titan Up).
  • Eventual Winner absolutely mauled FridayNightLights, 133.38–84.14. Biggest score of the week and a 49.24-point beatdown.
  • Da Dawg Pound apparently forgot there was a football game this week. 64.38 points. SIXTY-FOUR. That is… not ideal.
  • Raw Dawgs is quietly sitting at 2–1 after dropping 123.60 on NKOTB. Meanwhile the defending champs are 0–3 and just lost De’Von Achane to a torn ACL. Somebody please check on that roster.
  • The closest matchup was Da’ Bills vs. Dakstreet Boys, with Dakstreet escaping 102.14–99.14. Three points. That’s the kind of loss that makes you stare at your lineup for 45 minutes wondering what the hell you did wrong.
  • Six teams scored 100+, while Da Dawg Pound couldn’t even get to 65. This league has officially entered the “anything can happen” portion of the season.
  • Bye weeks start in Week 5 (Carolina and New Orleans are off). Set your lineups accordingly.

Matchup of the week

Dakstreet Boys 102.14 — Da’ Bills 99.14

Three. Freaking. Points.

Da’ Bills put up 99.14 and STILL lost. Kittle (2 TDs, 23.20), Cook (154 rushing yards, 19.40) and McLaurin (16.70) all showed up. Dakstreet had the better answer: Drake London (9 catches, 194 yards, 23.90), Ja’Marr Chase (20.30) and Matthew Golden (18.50) combined for 62.70 points at WR.

And the knife twist: Joshua Palmer gave Da’ Bills a goose egg while Courtland Sutton sat on the bench with 6.10. That’s the whole game right there.

Dakstreet moves to 2–1 while Da’ Bills drops to 0–3.

At some point, being “competitive” stops being comforting. Da’ Bills needs a win.

Team of the week

Eventual Winner — 133.38

Jahmyr Gibbs dropped 37.90, Harold Fannin Jr. added 20.60, Davante Adams chipped in 17.20 and Chris Olave 15.20, and Eventual Winner cruised to the highest score of the week. They even left 18 points on the bench (Kalif Raymond).

And the best part? They were projected for 115.35. They beat the projection by 18 points and absolutely destroyed FridayNightLights.

3–0.

Yeah… we’re going to have to start paying attention to this team.

Lineup efficiency — who left points on the bench?

Because apparently winning your matchup isn’t enough anymore. Now we have to determine how badly you could have won it. The optimal lineup is the best legal lineup (QB, 2 RB, 3 WR, TE, W/R/T) from each team’s non-IR roster, keeping the defense each team actually started.

TeamActualOptimalLeft on benchEfficiency
99 Problems But Hurts Ain’t 1104.82108.123.3096.9%
Raw Dawgs123.60130.907.3094.4%
Da’ Bills99.14106.147.0093.4%
NKOTB Reunion Tour104.08112.988.9092.1%
Dakstreet Boys102.14112.3410.2090.9%
Titan Up94.18103.789.6090.7%
Maye-day122.44138.2615.8288.6%
Eventual Winner133.38150.7817.4088.5%
JR80.5292.6212.1086.9%
FromManningtoMahomes82.1694.5212.3686.9%
Mahomes Alone98.04115.0417.0085.2%
FridayNightLights84.14107.0422.9078.6%
Da Dawg Pound64.3883.3418.9677.2%
drama_kings76.66108.7032.0470.5%
THE GOOD99 Problems, Raw Dawgs and Da’ Bills were all above 93% efficient. That’s basically lineup competence.
THE BADFridayNightLights left 22.90 points on the bench (Kenyon Sadiq alone was 20.00). Da Dawg Pound left 18.96. Yes, I’m including myself.
THE UGLYdrama_kings. 32.04 points left on the bench and only 70.5% lineup efficiency. Matthew Stafford (22.90) was sitting there while Josh Allen scored 18.96. Brock Bowers put up 22.60 from the bench while Juwan Johnson scored 19.30. Pat Bryant had 13.40 while Malik Nabers had 5.10. That’s a whole lot of “what if.”

Would any results have changed?

If both teams played a perfect lineup: YES. ONE.

drama_kings vs. FromManningtoMahomes. Actual: FromManningtoMahomes 82.16, drama_kings 76.66. With optimal lineups: drama_kings 108.70, FromManningtoMahomes 94.52. drama_kings goes from 0–3 to 1–2, while FromManningtoMahomes drops from 1–2 to 0–3. That’s a pretty significant alternate universe. Every other matchup stays the same when both sides are perfect.

If only YOU had played a perfect lineup and your opponent stayed as is: THREE.

  • drama_kings (108.70) beat FromManningtoMahomes (82.16). Same flip as above.
  • Da’ Bills (106.14) beat Dakstreet Boys (102.14). Courtland Sutton on the bench, Joshua Palmer in the lineup, and that’s 0–3 instead of 1–2.
  • Titan Up (103.78) beat Mahomes Alone (98.04). Cooper Kupp on the bench, Xavier Worthy at flex.

Week 3 lineup-efficiency champion: 99 Problems at 96.9%. The “please check your damn lineup” award goes to drama_kings at 70.5%. Three of our four 0–3 teams are one correct lineup decision away from 1–2. Think about that.

Stat lines of the week

THE GOOD

Jahmyr Gibbs (Eventual Winner) — 20 att, 99 rush yds, 2 rush TD, 7 rec, 65 yds, 1 rec TD — 37.90 pts

THE BAD

Hunter Henry (Da’ Bills) and Kyle Pitts Sr. (Titan Up) — 1 rec, 5 yds each — 1.00 pts

THE UGLY

Jadarian Price (JR) — 5 rush, 15 yds, 1 rec, 7 yds, 1 fumble lost — 0.70 pts

0-point starter club: Oronde Gadsden (Da Dawg Pound), Joshua Palmer (Da’ Bills)

Stock up / stock down

▲ Stock up

  • Jahmyr Gibbs — 37.90 points. Two rushing TDs, another receiving TD, 99 rushing yards and 65 receiving yards. That’s an absolutely disgusting fantasy day. The #1 scorer in all of fantasy.
  • Bijan Robinson — 34.30 points and 194 rushing yards with two rushing TDs. Apparently Bijan has decided he would like to be involved in the RB1 conversation.
  • Brock Purdy — 31.28 points, four passing TDs. NKOTB finally got a monster performance from somebody and still lost. Because of course.
  • Jaxon Smith-Njigba — 30.36 points on 10 catches (14 targets), 128 yards and two TDs. At this point, I’m running out of ways to say “JSN is really good.”
  • Sam Darnold — 29.66 points and four TDs. The Seahawks QB situation suddenly looks a hell of a lot more interesting than it did two weeks ago.
  • Michael Wilson — 17 targets. SEVENTEEN. 11 catches, 89 yards, a TD and 20.40 points for Maye-day.

▼ Stock down

  • Kyle Pitts Sr. — One catch. Five yards. Two targets. Meanwhile Austin Hooper caught a TD. Somewhere, a Pitts fantasy manager just stared silently at their phone. (Hunter Henry managed the exact same 1-for-5 line for Da’ Bills.)
  • The Packers running game — The offensive line isn’t opening holes and is giving up pressure constantly. Not exactly a ringing endorsement.
  • Malik Nabers — The Giants offense is a complete mess right now, and Nabers has fallen into “what-the-heck flex” territory. That’s a long way from where we thought we’d be with him.
  • Drake Maye — Two more interceptions in a 35–6 pasting by Jacksonville and just 5.76 points on the NKOTB bench. The Patriots receivers aren’t worth rostering until he figures it out.
  • Trevor Lawrence? Nope. Actually… the Jaguars offense looks good. Never mind. I refuse to let one week of normal Trevor Lawrence convince me I’ve been wrong about him for years.

Commissioner’s hot take

Jaxon Smith-Njigba might be the most annoying player in this league to NOT own.

30.36 this week. Another 10-catch, 128-yard, 2-TD monster, and he’s on pace to break the single-season records for catches, yards and touchdowns.

Mahomes Alone basically drafted a cheat code.

Waiver wire watch

Top Week 3 scorers who were sitting on the wire:

QB

Geno Smith (26.04), Jacoby Brissett (25.60), Case Keenum (24.48), Aaron Rodgers (23.68), Marcus Mariota (20.42), Deshaun Watson (20.26). Yes, six waiver QBs hit 20+.

RB

Ollie Gordon II (13.00, 17 carries, 41 yds and a TD). With Achane done for the year, is he the lead back in Miami??

WR

Konata Mumpfield (17.30), Roman Wilson (13.50), Mack Hollins (11.70)

TE

Noah Fant (17.30, 4-33-2), Tyler Higbee (16.20), Jeremy Ruckert (12.40), Mike Gesicki (11.20)

Injury report

  • De’Von Achane (NKOTB Reunion Tour) — KneeSeason-ending
  • Baker Mayfield (Da’ Bills) — ThumbWeek 8
  • Justin Jefferson (Mahomes Alone) — AnkleWeek-to-week
  • Breece Hall (Dakstreet Boys) — LegWeek-to-week
  • Rico Dowdle (NKOTB Reunion Tour) — ToeTBD
  • Rachaad White (Raw Dawgs) — ShoulderTBD
  • Jalen Coker (drama_kings) — QuadTBD

Browns report

THE BROWNS ARE 2–1.

I repeat.

THE CLEVELAND BROWNS ARE 2–1.

That’s their first winning record since 2023!

Cleveland beat Carolina 21–18 after trailing 18–13 with a little over four minutes left. It was not always pretty, but ultimately Deshaun Watson led an 8-play drive and hit Harold Fannin Jr. for a 14-yard TD with 1:48 remaining, then found Denzel Boston for the two-point conversion. Fannin finished with 7 catches, 51 yards and 2 TDs.

The defense put in a good effort, holding a surprisingly good CAR offense to mostly field goals. 2nd-year DT Mason Graham continued his hot start to the year with 2 more sacks. Jared Verse also made an impact, getting consistent pressure on Bryce Young. Ronnie Hickman sealed it with an interception on Bryce Young with nine seconds left.

All 4 teams in the AFC North have a winning record at 2–1. Huge game at home on Thursday night against the hated PIT Steelers.

Shout out to one of my all-time favourite players, Nick Chubb, on his retirement after signing a 1-day contract with the Browns. He was the epitome of Browns football.

What I’m watching in Week 4

  • Can Eventual Winner keep rolling at 4–0?
  • Can Da’ Bills FINALLY get a win?
  • Is Jaxon Smith-Njigba actually going to keep doing this every week?
  • Will Justin Jefferson suit up, and who replaces Achane in the NKOTB lineup?
  • What the hell is going on with the Giants?
  • Can the Packers offense get its shit together?
  • Is Bijan officially entering the RB1 conversation?
  • And most importantly… which 3–0 team is going to be the first one to screw this up?

Good luck to everyone in Week 4, and as always GO BROWNS!